Skip to content
UdemySoftware DevelopmentPaid courseAll LevelsCertificate

PyQT5 with Python GUI Programming | Python PyQT (Udemy.com)

PyQT with Python GUI Programming To Build Python GUI Desktop Application with PYQT, QT, PYQT5 & Become Python Gui Master

Created by: Oak Academy

Last updated October 2026

icon
What you will learn

  • In the software world, python is mostly used in data science and artificial intelligence operations. So you may not have seen many python based applications.
  • In this training, we aimed to develop an application using python for beginners with you.
  • how to quickly develop interfaces in python gui
  • how to communicate between windows
  • how to use your database operations in python programming
  • how to visualize your data in Python GUI
  • In this course, we will make a simple "employee leave tracking" application with you. In this application we will have 3 screens and 2 dialogs. These screens
  • employee information screen in python gui programming
  • leave information screen in gui python
  • charts screen in GUI Python
  • In the application, we will first design each screen one by one and turn it into python codes. Later, we will provide communication between these screens.

How it compares

Against the other 518 rated Udemy courses in Software Development on CourseDuck:

  • Rating4.2 out of 5higher than 10% of them
  • Reviews162#372 of 519 by number of reviews
  • Length7.9 hourslonger than 60% of them
  • Last updatedOctober 2026more recently than 98% of them

icon
Course Description

Hello dear friends

Welcome to PyQT5 with Python GUI Programming | Python PyQT course

PyQT with Python GUI Programming To Build Python GUI Desktop Application with PYQT, QT, PYQT5 & Become Python Gui Master

Welcome to Developing Python GUI with PyQT5

Master Python GUI development using Tkinter to build desktop applications!
Python instructors on Udemy specialize in everything from software development to data analysis and are known for their effective, friendly instruction for students of all levels Pyqt, pyqt5, python gui, python, python pyqt5, GUI, qt python, python gui programming, gui python, qt, python gui pyqt5, learn python gui programming using pyqt5 | gui python 2026, oak Academy, python pyqt, python desktop application, gui in python, qt creator, pyqt python, python gui programming using pyqt5, qt for python, pyqt5 python, python programming, qt designer, desktop application development, python desktop, pyqt5 gui

Whether you work in machine learning or finance or are pursuing a career in web development or data science, Python is one of the most important skills you can learn Python's simple syntax is especially suited for desktop, web, and business applications Python's design philosophy emphasizes readability and usability Python was developed upon the premise that there should be only one way (and preferably one obvious way) to do things, a philosophy that has resulted in a strict level of code standardization The core programming language is quite small and the standard library is also large In fact, Python's large library is one of its greatest benefits, providing a variety of different tools for programmers suited for many different tasks

In this course we will learn what is the GUI, PyQT5 and how does it work And also how we develop a program with python For those who want to use Python not only in Artificial Intelligence ( AI ) and Data Science or Machine Learning but also develop a program using Python

This course has suitable for everybody who is interested in Python PYQT But not just only

Welcome to our Python course As you all know or have guessed, Python is the most powerful programming language used in data science and artificial intelligence Everyone is talking about it This is said everywhere Python is for data science But don't we programmers ever wonder?

Can we code an application using Python?

How can we use GUI in Python?

I wonder if we can quickly prepare a user interface in python gui programming using pyqt5 ?

In this course, we will seek answers to these questions with you First of all, in our course, we will explain the fundamental topics of Python so that those who are new to Python can understand it These fundamental topics will include the most powerful and important topics of both Python and software development, such as OOP and data visualization Then we will try to develop a program using Python with you While doing this, we will learn how to do GUI design in Python We will also learn how to make database connections in Python

what will you learn in this Python GUI, Pyqt course:

  • Learn about python fundamentals like data types, operators, reserved words

  • You will learn writing complex python 3 programs in a practical way

  • Appear confident in interviews and crack them easily

  • Learn about python fundamentals like data types, operators, reserved words

  • Learn about python flow control and loops

  • Learn about python strings and how can you use them

  • Learn about using python tuple and lists

  • Learn about python sets and dictionary along with examples

  • Learn what are python functions and modules We will also understand how to use them

  • Learn object oriented programming with python with examples

  • Learn how to create user interface for your python software using tkinter

  • Build real world projects like calculator, currency converter, URL shortener, web scraper, etc

  • Learn how can you work with API’s using python

  • Pyqt

  • Pyqt5

  • Python Gui

  • Python Qt

  • Python GUI programming

  • Qt Python

  • qt for python

  • Python GUI, pyqt

icon
Udemy Discount

The discount is applied through our link. Open the course from here and Udemy's current promotional price is applied at checkout on most courses, no code to type.

Some courses are excluded from Udemy's promotions. If the price does not drop, clear your browser cookies and use the button again.

icon
Instructor Details

Oak Academy

Who is Oak Academy?

Oak Academy is a London-based online technology education company. We publish practical, structured video courses in cybersecurity, IT certification, artificial intelligence, data science, software development, and mobile technologies. More than 470,000+ learners have enrolled in Oak Academy courses on Udemy, leaving over 67,000+ reviews across our catalogue. Our courses are produced in English, Portuguese, and several other languages.

What does Oak Academy teach?

Our catalogue is organized around the skills employers actually hire for:

Cybersecurity and ethical hacking — penetration testing, network and web application security, Nmap, Metasploit, Wireshark, Kali Linux, and hands-on practice environments such as TryHackMe and Hack The Box.

IT certification prep — CompTIA A+, Network+, Security+, and newer tracks including CompTIA DataAI, mapped directly to current exam objectives.

Artificial intelligence and data science — Python, NumPy, Pandas, Matplotlib, machine learning with Scikit-learn, R programming, and end-to-end data projects.

Software and mobile development — Python, Java, JavaScript, Flutter and Dart, Android, iOS, and full-stack web development.

How are Oak Academy courses designed?

icon
More courses by Oak Academy

$84.99

$79.99

$84.99

$109.99

$94.99

$15.99

icon
More Software Development courses

$10.99

$109.99

$19.99

$19.99

$94.99

$94.99

icon
Reviews

4.2

162 ratings on Udemy

Select a bar to show only those reviews.Select the bar again to show every rating.

By Christopher Janney on 7/19/2024

Pros: decent overview of python basics and OOP. If want to know how to use pyplot/matplotlib this is covered in painful detail. You will learn how to call/update and query information from Qt Gui you will create in Qt Creator, also decent coverage of Qt Creator. Cons: I got this course to learn PyQt5, build interfaces, and call them, not relying on Qt Creator to create my UIs. This is not covered here.

By Jim Baremore on 12/25/2022

I would really prefer to be able to read the information. It's hard to continually stop the video to do something and then if I have to back it up. More importantly, now that I see the entire list of what is going to be taught, it's more a course on Python than how to use a GUI and that is what I was really interested in. I'm doing a lot of python stuff already but most is control and the only human interface is via the command line. I'm at the 1/2 way mark and now starting how to make the GUI. Let's see how this progresses

By Angelina Foil on 11/30/2022

It is a very good course in this field. I recommend it to all my friends. The explanation is very good. Many thanks to the teacher who prepared the course

By ABDULLAH UÇAR on 11/30/2022

A very good tutorial to learn Python GUI Programming with PyQT. Audio and videos are of high quality.

By Akif ÇAKIR on 11/29/2022

An amazing course. I have improved myself a lot in this field. I would recommend it to everyone.

By Jack Seely Bones on 11/28/2022

A good tutorial to learn Python GUI Programming. The explanation is very good. The videos are of good quality.

By Sasika Pamuditha on 8/25/2022

This is a unique python course that provides a solid understanding about GUI aspect of python. The lectures are very well prepared and organized in many categories that allows students to browse through videos in more comfortable manor.

By Colin Davis on 8/25/2022

A well organized Python GUI course which is more suitable for students who have some understanding about the subject. This course filled with many theory and practical lessons throughout the course. GUI Python programing is one of the most popular fields in modern IT world!

By SamLap on 7/5/2022

I was quite disappointed with this course. The first half can be skipped entirely if you already know Python. The second part (which deals with the development of a Qt GUI application) is quite hard to follow and has a number of typos in the code. The voice-over does not much else than reading the code being typed, with little explanation why something is done in a particular way. The application itself is good, and touches on GUI design, charts, SQL database queries and communication between multiple GUI swindows.

By Norbert Paraniak on 12/20/2021

Little or no explanation of code. The pace is too fast to get along. Watching it few times won't make it any easier because explanation is not there.

Showing all 10 reviews on CourseDuck

Read all 162 reviews on Udemy

icon
Quality Score

No CourseDuck member has rated this course yet. Taken it? Give each part a thumbs up or down.

Content Quality
/
Video Quality
/
Qualified Instructor
/
Course Pace
/
Course Depth & Coverage
/

Overall Score : 84 / 100